Fire Extinguishers Installation, Maintenance and Training

Is your business safe to tackle a fire in the workplace?

The Fire Precautions (Workplace) Regulations, regulation 6: Where it is necessary to provide fire extinguishing equipment to safeguard employees in the event of fire, (BS 5306 -8:2012) this equipment shall be maintained in an efficient state, in efficient working order and in good repair. (BS 5306 -3 : 2017). As well as the annual inspection by a competent person, workplaces must also ensure that they carry out their own weekly fire extinguisher checks.

Viscount Fire Safety will undertake an assessment of your property free of charge. We will make a list of your existing stock and establish servicing requirements and make recommendations. We will then provide you with a quotation for your annual servicing and also if any additional coverage is required. we will carry out a review at each annual service in case changes have been made our previous visit.

Call us now for a free quotation - 020 8755 0946

Fire Extinguisher Servicing

Extended Fire Extinguisher Service

Signage, Labelling , Mounting and Training

Quality Assurance

Annual Inspection of Fire Extinguishers :: Plan 1

We can service any brand of fire extinguisher.  Our servicing is carried out in accordance with BS:5306, part 3. A Certificate of Conformity is issued on completion.

The Service includes an internal and external inspection of your extinguishers.  It covers general servicing, recharging and refilling of appliances; we also check for corrosion.

Each extinguisher will have our Maintenance Label attached to it showing the date it was inspected and details of the work carried out on it.  A Certificate will be issued showing the number and type of all the extinguishers at the site and a separate list showing where each extinguisher is located, together with its service history. This enables you to check if an extinguisher is missing or wrongly located.

This Plan involves the payment of an Attendance Fee and a small charge for each extinguisher.  The cost of all spare parts used is chargeable.

An extended service generally involves carrying out a test discharge on the fire extinguisher, checking internal and external parts, then recharging the fire extinguisher ready for use, if deemed safe by the engineer. BS 5306 – 3:2017, states that water, foam, powder and wet chemical fire extinguishers are required to have extended services every 5 years.

Co2 fire extinguishers must have a pressure test / Overhaul test every 10 years. We carry out a ‘service exchange’ for Co2 fire extinguishers that are due this test. What this means is that we exchange your old Co2 fire extinguisher for a new or refurbished Co2 fire extinguisher.

This is more cost effective as it saves time spent on your premises, prevents a return visit from being necessary and ensures that Co2 fire extinguishers are tested and recharged by specialists in certified testing stations.

Each fire extinguisher should be accompanied by appropriate safety signage indicating the type of fire extinguisher. Viscount Fire Safety services stock a wide variety of low-cost safety signs.

Mounting

All fire extinguishers must, where possible be wall mounted on a suitable bracket or placed on a fire extinguisher stand. Fire extinguishers should never be used to prop doors open – especially fire doors, which should remain shut unless an automatic closing device has been fitted. We can provide and fit brackets and wall mount fire extinguishers for a small charge.

Training

Viscount Fire Services offer training services for Fire Extinguisher Use and fire warden training. Price on application.

Fire extinguisher training courses introduce you to the various types of portable fire fighting equipment that are commonly found in the workplace. The courses cover basic fire safety and how to correctly handle and use equipment such as fire extinguishers, fire hose reels and fire blankets.

Fire warden training courses provide you with the knowledge and skills to effectively perform the duties of a fire warden and/or floor or area warden.

•ISO 9001 approved company
Viscount Fire Safety are members of  the Contractors Health and Safety (CHAS) Scheme, and have achieved the ISO 9001 Quality Mark.

• Members of FIA and BAFE accredited 
All our engineers have been trained by the Fire Industry Association (FIA) and are registered under the BAFE SP101 scheme.